Personal data protection policy 

Book a room

Best online price
Adults
e-add
e-delete
Kids
e-add
e-delete

Best Western Plus Hotel Eyde
Torvet 1
7400 Herning
Denmark 

Company Registration no.: 29532567 

The personal data protection policy of Best Western Plus Hotel Eyde (hereinafter the Hotel). 

One of the Hotel’s overall goals is to maintain the highest level of security for our guests,  customers and employees. This also applies when it comes to the protection of personal data. 

With this policy, the Hotel wants to set out clearly and comprehensively how the Hotel handles  your personal data. 

  1. Data controller 

The Hotel is the data controller. 

Hotel contact information 

Best Western Plus Hotel Eyde 

Info@eyde.dk 

Contact person Agnetha Nielsen, Hotel Manager 

The Hotel collects and processes your personal data to the extent permitted by law. 

By ordering one or more of these services, you are giving your personal data to the Hotel, and at  the same time you are giving your consent for your personal data to be processed by the Hotel. 

  1. How does the Hotel collect personal data? 

The Hotel collects data as follows: 

  • When you choose to buy one of the Hotel’s services. 
  • From people who act on your behalf. 
  • On the B2B market. For example in a sales situation where offers are requested for one of  the Hotel’s services and/or a cooperation agreement is requested. 
  • In connection with the use of the Hotel’s digital services. 
  • In connection with enrolling and maintaining the Best Western Rewards programme,  please see www.bestwestern.dk or www.bestwestern.se. 
  • When you subscribe to newsletters from the Hotel. 
  • From social media and public records.
  • Via TV surveillance. 

Collection of personal data and processing thereof will always be in accordance with the law. TV surveillance is used as a safety-enhancing measure for employees and guests. 

The surveillance will in principle take place at the entrance of the Hotel, in the car park, guest and  employee areas, reception and bar as well as the goods in area. 

  1. What data does the Hotel collect? 

The Hotel collects the following personal data: 

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and other general  information. 
  • Credit card details – possibly as a guarantee of your reservation. 
  • Demographic information. 
  • Purchasing history and other digital services. 
  • Feedback on social media and other digital platforms. 
  • Browser information. 
  • Video recordings. 

You may choose to provide personal data to the Hotel which is in addition to the general personal  data because you consider that the additional data may be of importance, either for security  reasons or to allow the Hotel to provide a service specifically for you. 

For example, this could be data about: 

  • Disability 
  • Allergies 
  • Specific dietary preferences 
  • Medical conditions 
  1. Online purchases by credit card 

The Hotel uses Nets and Teller in connection with your purchase of goods and credit card  payment. Has been approved and certified by Teller. 

In addition to completing the order itself, the data provided will only be used, for example, if you  have questions or if there is an error in the order. 

  1. What is the purpose of data collection? 

The Hotel collects only personal data necessary for the purpose described in the special terms and  conditions for the service concerned and in this data protection policy. 

It is the individual service that determines both what personal data the Hotel collects and the  purpose of the collection.

The Hotel’s purpose in collecting personal data may be one or more of the following: Processing your reservations and purchase of the Hotel’s services. 

  • Contacting you before, during or after your stay. 
  • Complying with your request for services. 
  • Improving and developing Hotel services. 
  • Adapting the Hotel’s communication and marketing to you. 
  • Analysing your user behaviour and re-marketing. For further information, see  www.bestwestern.dk or www.bestwestern.se. 
  • Adapting business partners’ communication and marketing to you. 
  • Managing your relationship with the Hotel. 
  • Compliance with legal requirements. 
  1. The legal basis for processing data 

Below we explain the legal basis on which the Hotel processes your personal data. 

For example, the Hotel may process your personal data because it is necessary to fulfil a contract  to which you are a party. This may be in connection with hotel stays, visits to the Restaurant Sankt  Jørgen, functions and meetings, cooperation agreements, etc. 

Likewise, the Hotel may process your personal data in order to carry out certain actions and/or  preparations at your request prior to the conclusion of a contract. 

Processing may also take place in order for the Hotel to pursue a legitimate interest, unless your  interest takes priority. 

Legitimate interests that the Hotel pursues may include statistics, customer surveys, interest based marketing and analysis of general user behaviour, including for the purpose of improving  your benefits, your experience, and the quality of the Hotel’s services. 

If you inform the Hotel about special preferences and considerations such as health information,  disability, religious beliefs or the like, the Hotel uses the data to customise the service in question  according to your directions and your stay at the Hotel in general. 

In some cases, the Hotel may receive personal data from third parties, for example, in connection  with a group reservation and/or an individual overnight stay by a third party, for example by an  assistant. 

In these cases, the person responsible for the group and/or the reservation is required to inform  the guests involved of the terms and conditions of the Hotel as well as the data protection policy. 

Processing of your personal data is further required of the Hotel by law. For example, this is the  case in connection with guest registration at check-in where the law states which personal data  the Hotel is required to register

  1. Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights. 

These rights are as follows: 

  • You have the right to know what personal data the Hotel is processing about you. 
  • You have the right to have the personal data that the Hotel has registered about you  corrected and updated. 
  • You have the right to have the personal data the Hotel has registered about you erased. If  you wish to have your personal data erased, the Hotel erases all data that is not required  by law to be stored by the Hotel. 
  • If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw  the consent, which means that processing will then cease unless the Hotel is required by  law to process your personal data. 

Access may, however, be limited for the protection of other people’s privacy, business secrets and  intellectual property rights. 

You may, upon written request, receive a copy of your personal data, have your personal data  updated, raise objections, or request to have your personal data erased. 

The request must be signed by you and include your name, address, phone number and  email address. 

You can also contact the Hotel if you believe your personal data are being processed in violation of  the law or other legal requirements. 

The request should be sent to: 

  • info@eyde.dk Best Western Plus Hotel Eyde Torvet 1 7400 Herning, Denmark. Att. The  Hotel Manager 

The Hotel will send the print-out to you within one month of receipt of your request. 

With requests for corrections to and/or erasure of your personal data, the Hotel will examine  whether the conditions are met and, if necessary, make changes or erasure as soon as possible. 

The Hotel may reject requests that are unreasonably repeated, require disproportionate technical  intervention (for example, developing a new system or significantly changing an existing practice),  affect the protection of other people’s personal data, or in situations where the requested action  

must be considered to be extremely complicated (for example, requests for data that are solely  available as backups). 

  1. If you apply for a job at the Hotel. 

When you apply for a job at the Hotel, the data that you have provided to the Hotel are processed  in connection with your application. 

Typically, this will involve general personal data such as name, address, telephone number and  email address, educational background information, and current and previous employment  information. 

The Hotel uses the data to assess whether the Hotel wishes to offer you employment and to  communicate with you in connection with the recruitment process.

If you become a member of the Hotel staff, your data will be stored in accordance with the Hotel’s  data protection policy for employees, which you can find in the Hotel’s staff handbook. 

Applications from candidates who are not employed are generally kept for 6 months after being  turned down. 

The Hotel may, in certain cases, also disclose your personal data, if required by law, a court order  or current legislation. 

If you wish to access the data that the Hotel is processing about you, either in connection with  updating your data or because you want the Hotel to erase your data, please contact the HR  department. 

You can object to any further data about you being processed at any time. 

  1. Secure storage and sharing your personal data 

The Hotel protects your data and has adopted internal rules on data security that contain  instructions and actions that protect your personal data against unauthorised disclosure and  against unauthorised access or knowledge of such data

The Hotel has established procedures for granting access rights to those of our employees who  process sensitive personal data and data that reveal information about personal interests and  habits. The Hotel controls their actual access through logging and supervision. 

To avoid data loss, the Hotel continually backs up its data sets. 

In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk to you of discrimination, ID theft,  financial loss, reputational loss or other significant inconvenience, the Hotel will notify you of the  security breach as soon as possible. 

The Hotel’s security procedures are regularly reviewed based on the latest technological  developments. 

In addition to the Hotel’s internal systems, the Hotel uses external providers of IT services, IT  systems, payment solutions, etc. 

The Hotel has entered into data processing agreements with all the suppliers concerned in  accordance with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules. This ensures a high  level of protection of your personal data. 

In order to provide the highest level of service, the Hotel shares selected personal data, including  at your request, with external suppliers such as restaurants, hotels, etc. 

Where necessary, the Hotel also communicates and passes on your personal data internally within  the Hotel. The purpose of sharing the data is to provide the most optimal service for you, no  matter which department in the Hotel is involved. 

In certain cases, the Hotel may also be required to disclose personal data in accordance with the  law or a decision from a public authority.  

The Hotel will erase your personal data when the Hotel is no longer legally required to store the  data or when there is no longer a purpose for processing the data.

According to regulations in the Aliens Order and the Passport Order, the Hotel registers various  data about the guests. For foreign guests, this data must be stored for a minimum of one and a  maximum of two years, while for Danish guests the data must be stored for one year. The above is  for the sole purpose of providing the data to the police. 

The Hotel may legitimately use a guest’s email address for the purpose of marketing its own  equivalent services, such as the one that the guest has purchased, for example an overnight stay.  This requires, however, that the rules in Section 10 of the Marketing Practices Act are complied  with. This means that that the guest must be informed that, for example, an email address may be  used for marketing, and the guest should subsequently be able to decline this. In addition, the  guest can simply and easily unsubscribe from this marketing. 

Sending newsletters requires the consent of the guest. 

The Hotel may keep guest data for longer than the above only if used for statistical purposes. In  such cases, the data must be anonymised. 

The Hotel may store personal data for a longer period on condition that the storage serves a  legitimate purpose. For example, it may be legitimate to store data about jobseekers who did not  get an advertised job in order to counter any objections about discrimination. The Hotel may also  ask for consent to store the data in order to contact the person in connection with a future job  advertisement. 

When an employee resigns, the Hotel saves the staff folder for an extended period of time in  order to meet any subsequent claims for additional payments from employees who have resigned.  Subsequent processing cases are subject to a five-year limitation period, and claims requirements  can thus be raised dating back five years. 

If the Hotel stores personal data for an extended period of time, only data that the Hotel may  need are stored. Other data are erased. 

  1. Cookies 

The Hotel and personal data (privacy policy) 

The Hotel collects data about all visits to the Hotel’s website. We also encourage users to actively  provide data in various places. Data collected at www.eyde.dk and www.sanktjorgen.dk is done in  accordance with current legislation. 

Below you can read why we collect data and what we use them for.  

What data do we collect? 

The Hotel’s website collects data about the users and their visits in two ways: – by using so-called cookies 

– by the users providing data themselves 

Why do we use cookies? 

Every visit to the Hotel’s website is registered using cookies. Each time, you – or more precisely – your computer visits the Hotel’s website, the cookie tells us about your visit. 

The cookie tells us how long you visit the website, which sections and how many articles are being  read, whether your computer has visited us before, which browser and operating system you use  etc.

The data are anonymous and collated together with data from all other users so that we get a  statistical overview of the use of the Hotel’s website. 

Cookies also ensure that you do not see the same advertisements again and again, as all clicks on  advertisements are registered. 

In addition, we use the statistics in the editorial work to further develop the Hotel’s website. 

What is a cookie? 

When you visit the Hotel’s website, your computer automatically receives one or more cookies,  which are transferred from the Hotel’s website to your internet browser. Then the Hotel’s website  registers your visit and your use of the website. 

A cookie is a small text file. It contains no personal data, and the data we receive are therefore  anonymous. 

Most internet browsers allow you to delete cookies, block them or warn you and ask for your  acceptance before saving a cookie. 

Depending on which browser you are using, you can get information about how to configure your  browser to process cookies in its settings and help features. 

Personal data 

In addition to cookies, several of the Hotel services require you to provide personal data. 

In general, we only ask for personal data when, for example, you sign up for our newsletters or if  you book a hotel stay through the Hotel’s website. 

Online purchases by credit card 

In the Hotel booking system and gift card ordering, Nets and Teller are used in connection with the  purchase of goods and credit card payments. Both Nets and the Hotel’s systems are approved and  certified by Teller.dk. 

  1. Contact: 

If you have questions, comments or complaints about the Hotel’s personal data processing, please  contact us in writing:  

info@eyde.dk, Best Western Plus Hotel Eyde Torvet 1 7400 Herning, Att.: The Hotel Manager. 

If this does not lead to clarification, any complaint may then be addressed to The Danish Data  Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K, telephone: + 45 3319 3200, email:  dt@datatilsynet.dk. 

Any changes to the personal data protection policy will be announced by publishing new terms  and conditions on the Hotel’s website.

Choose your next dream room